Programme

 

Friday, 9 October

 

 

OPENING
Werkleitz Festival 2015 .move ON
18:30






Leipziger Str. 61–62

11:00

Conference opening

Address of Welcome: Manfred Schmidt, CEO of Mitteldeutschen Medienförderung (MDM)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

11:30

Seance with Marshall McLuhan

Baruch Gottlieb (CA/DE)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

11:45

Keynote

Acceleration and metamorphoses: The evolution of media yesterday, today and tomorrow

Derrick de Kerckhove (CA/IT)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

13:30

Panel 1

Circulating Images

Moderation & keynote: Roman Marek (DE)

Participants: Steve Reinke (CA), Volker Pantenburg (DE)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

15:30

Panel 2

Vision – Tele – Vision

Moderation: Maria Pia Rossignaud (IT)

Participants: Reinhard Bärenz (DE), Thomas Hellum (NO), Kati Bremme (DE/FR)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

18:30

Festival opening

Address of Welcome: Rainer Robra, Minister of State of Saxony-Anhalt , Marie Gervais-Vidricaire, Ambassadress of Canada, David Ritchie, Ambassador of Australia, Claude Trudelle, Delegate General of the Representation of Québec.

Sound performance Vessel, Gail Priest (AU)

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

20:00

Exhibition opening, individual walkabout

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

22:00

Phia (AU/DE)

Concert – DIY Experimental Pop

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

23:30

POPHOP (3000Grad) (DE)

DJ Set

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

 

Saturday, 10 October 

 

11:00

Media Art: Australia, Canada and Europe

10-min-presentations of the international partner labs

Moderation: Peter Zorn, European Media Art Network & Werkleitz (DE)

Mike Stubbs, Foundation for Art and Creative Technology (FACT) (GB)

Arjon Dunnewind, Impakt Foundation (NL)

Isabelle Carlier & Ewen Chardronnet, Bandits-Mages (FR)

Claudine Hubert & Aaron Pollard, OBORO (CA)

Heather Keung, Images Festival (CA)

Rachael Parsons, Queensland University of Technology, QUT Precinct (AU)

Jonathan Parsons, Experimenta Biennial of Media Art in Melbourne (AU)

Andrew Johnston, University of Technology Sydney, Creativity and Cognition Studios (AU)

Kristoffer Gansing, Transmediale (DE)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

14:00

Dialogue-based tour (en)

through the .move ON exhibition with all participating artists and project partners

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

16:45

Panel 3

Cross- & Countermedia

Presentation of four crossmedia and interactive projects

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

21:00

Lecture-Performance

The Carousel

Soda_Jerk (AU/US)

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

22:00

Stephen Paul Taylor (CA/DE)

Concert – Synthpop

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

23:30

Deepchild (Leisure System, Trapez) (AU/DE)

DJ Set

Leipziger Straße 61–62

 

 

Sunday, 11 October

 

 

13:00

Ausflug an die Saale

Visit of Nostalgia for a Myth (en/de)

Robyn Moody’s (CA) installation

meeting point: in front of Café Nöö.

Café Nöö, Große Klausstr. 11

14:00

Guided tour (de/en)

through I know, you know – Ein audiovisueller Dialog

with: Michaela Schweiger (Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle) Ute Hörner, Mathias Antlfinger (KHM), students and graduates

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

16:30

Panel 4

Cinema

Moderation: Jonas Matauschek, Emerson Culurgioni, Filmische Initiative Leipzig (FILZ)

Participants: Jean-Pierre Bekolo (CM), Brent Klinkum (NZ/FR), Ekkehard Knörer (DE), Lauren Moffatt (AU/DE)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

18:15

Lecture-Performance 

All The Mistakes I’ve Made, part 2 (how not to watch a film)

Daniel Cockburn (CA)

LISA, Riebeckplatz 9

 

 

Monday, 12 October

 

10:00–17:00

Workshop

CAPITAL OF THE WORLD (de/en)

by Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud (CH/DE)

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Tuesday, 13 October

 

10:00–17:00

Workshop

CAPITAL OF THE WORLD (de/en)

by Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud (CH/DE)

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Wednesday, 14 October

 

10:00–17:00

Workshop

CAPITAL OF THE WORLD (de/en)

by Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud (CH/DE)

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Friday, 16.10.

 

21:00

The/Das

Concert – Techno Tenderness 

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

23:00

Ed Kinsky (Infusion Theatre)

DJ Set 

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Saturday, 17 October

 

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

21:00

Hauschka (DE)

Concert – Prepared Piano

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

23:00

Falko Teichmann (DE)

DJ Set

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Sunday, 18 October

 

14:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Friday, 23 October

 

22:30

wischließen_allsmussraus – From Werkleitz with Love

with Mad Linn, Dorothy Parker & Shape
DJ Sets

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Saturday, 24 October

 

15:30

Guided tour (de)

through I know, you know – Ein audiovisueller Dialog

with: Michaela Schweiger (Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle), students and graduates

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

21:00

Chinawoman (CA/DE)

Concert – Lo-Fi Pop, Slowcore

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

23:00

Kate Miller (Figure Third) (AU/DE)

DJ Set

Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

 

Sunday, 25 October

 

14:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

 

15:30

Guided tour (de)

through I know, you know – Ein audiovisueller Dialog

with: Michaela Schweiger (Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle), students and graduates

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

17:00

Guided tour (de)

through the .move ON exhibition

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62

19:00

Finissage

Infocounter, Leipziger Str. 61–62